Haiku Crew

Stoked to be collaborating with this new theater initiative. Here’s a fun writing inspiration post via hilarious haikus. Poetry can be the food of love and the fuel for theater.

Too Much Damn Theater

Heyo!

From Shakespeare Memes Facebook Page
https://www.facebook.com/shakesmemes/

So during, National Haiku Writing Month, a group of friends and I started writing haikus back to back about each other and it ended up beling hilarious, especially as inside jokes got hidden in the depths.  But they can be a good time even with general jokes and laugh out loud humor with topics from dating to dog, but not dating dog, so no worries. Haikus used to be confusing to me, but I’ve now developed a greater appreication. There’s a magical joy and wit to them. Based on this experience, I thought it’d be fun to have a Haiku Crew blog post thread. So if you wanna haiku, please haiku away! We can even have themes to just stream haikus back to back.
And, I’m not gonna lie they became more addicting than I expected. At least it’s a healthy one….
(lol…

View original post 60 more words

Advertisements